#1  
Old 12-13-2013, 12:16 PM
FatMickHead FatMickHead is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default Ads make it impossible

to read the hints. The almond ad is on top of the hint, with no way to make it go away.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2013, 04:33 PM
LGramlich's Avatar
LGramlich LGramlich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Greater New Orleans
Posts: 1
Default

After the change I didn't have this problem, but it started for me, too, last night.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatMickHead View Post
to read the hints. The almond ad is on top of the hint, with no way to make it go away.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2013, 05:09 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Default

I've located the source of the almond ad and have scheduled it to be removed from rotation - hopefully soon. Are you seeing this happening with any other ads, or is that the main culprit?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2013, 02:03 PM
JulieC JulieC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Default

I am seeing an ad overlap issue with which whatever the left bottom ad is. I can tell what it says, but a clue would be harder to read.

Firefox 26.0 on Windows 8, screenshot taken 4pm on 12/27/2013.
Attached Images
File Type: png Logic Puzzles ad overlap.png (331.5 KB, 35 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 10:11 PM
Alethea's Avatar
Alethea Alethea is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 39
Default

I'm using Google Chrome, and I'm seeing it with the California Milk ad as well. It seems to be whatever video ad is playing in the bottom left corner. The static ad just to the right of it never has an overlap issue from what I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:40 AM
aglaea aglaea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Angry grid and clues not displayed on same frame

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
I've located the source of the almond ad and have scheduled it to be removed from rotation - hopefully soon. Are you seeing this happening with any other ads, or is that the main culprit?
The space used for header and ad take up so much space that all the clues cannot be displayed on the same frame as the grid, unless the font is 100% or lower. I have sent in this issue previously. There are many ways the spacing of clues and grid could be displayed so they could be seen on same frame. The oinly games I can play are 3 x 4, or 3 x 5. Could you please correct this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2014, 06:38 PM
Offtune Angel Offtune Angel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aglaea View Post
The space used for header and ad take up so much space that all the clues cannot be displayed on the same frame as the grid, unless the font is 100% or lower. I have sent in this issue previously. There are many ways the spacing of clues and grid could be displayed so they could be seen on same frame. The oinly games I can play are 3 x 4, or 3 x 5. Could you please correct this.
I, too, experience this problem, primarily with 4 x 7. Those of us who require larger print because of aging eyesight are effectively being punished for getting old. Any (viable) suggestions? (p.s. Eyesight recently checked and prescription updated -- so I've done my part )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2014, 11:55 PM
Jacque Jacque is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default

What browser are you using? A few different things you can do - if you're using google chrome - simply go to the extensions (you should be able to google it) and choose the adblock (which you don't have to pay for) to block the ads , then depending on screen size - adjust the slider on the right side of your screen to where you need the puzzle positioned -

good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2014, 04:20 AM
sunrise sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Default

On the more complex, or rather largest number of separate clues, it happens even after you have paid to not have ads.

What I do is run the clues first for the no-brainers, A=B or A is not B and click on them to move them to used clues.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2014, 05:35 AM
sunrise sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Default Change fixed width on active clues

I know the answer - change the Active Clues box to not be "fixed width" - then we could drag it wider when we needed to,.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Puzzle Baron

The Puzzle Baron family of web sites has served millions and millions of puzzle enthusiasts since its inception in 2006. From cryptograms to acrostics, logic puzzles to drop quotes, patchwords to wordtwist and even sudoku, we run the gamut in word puzzles, printable puzzles and logic games.