#1  
Old 03-05-2011, 11:35 PM
Ella Ella is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Can Clues come up first?

When I started here a few years ago, my "clue" list always was the first thing to come up. Now, in addition to taking a LONG time to load from hitting "start" (on a fast computer/connection) at times, and needed to reload sometimes to see the puzzle, I hate to need to click 'clues" before I can see them. I don't need to see an answer list, just the clues immediately. Is it like this for all? If so, why the change? Not a huge deal, since I'm pretty much average & inconsistent at returning faithfully for a month, but I hate the extra seconds I count down as it loads, I click to clues, then more as I click the "submit" and that loads. Seems like the site must be busy busy, b/c it's really slowed down (also, I'm not seeing ads except for the puzzle book, which doesn't take long to load at all, so I don't think that's it.) My main thing is getting "Clues" on the top, immediately -- possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:08 AM
pcuser pcuser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 122
Default Get a clue

Hi,
I agree. There could be a setting that could choose if one wanted the choice at the beginning of a game. If not, then the clues would pop up immediately. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Puzzle Baron

The Puzzle Baron family of web sites has served millions and millions of puzzle enthusiasts since its inception in 2006. From cryptograms to acrostics, logic puzzles to drop quotes, patchwords to wordtwist and even sudoku, we run the gamut in word puzzles, printable puzzles and logic games.