#1  
Old 12-21-2013, 06:18 PM
Whit2k Whit2k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default Where are my clues?

I just logged on again and I can't find the clues to the puzzle. How do you expect me to solve a logic puzzle without any information to work with?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2013, 06:26 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 152
Default

Hi Whit2k -

It was decided, after much deliberation, that making clues available for our logic puzzles was just making them far too easy to solve - so we got rid of them in order to make the site a bit more challenging.

(Sorry, bad joke.)

The clues will always be shown to the right of the grid, in the area marked in pink in the screenshot below. If you don't see the clues there, you may have accidentally activated the "Notes" or "Answers" tab in the top of that pink area - just click on the "Clues" tab to reveal them again.

screenshot2.jpg

If you're still not seeing clues in that area, please email a screenshot of what you're seeing to admin@puzzlebaron.com and I'll investigate further - be sure to include your operating system and browser version as well.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (220.7 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:46 AM
aglaea aglaea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Angry grid and clues not displayed on same frame

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
Hi Whit2k -

It was decided, after much deliberation, that making clues available for our logic puzzles was just making them far too easy to solve - so we got rid of them in order to make the site a bit more challenging.

(Sorry, bad joke.)

The clues will always be shown to the right of the grid, in the area marked in pink in the screenshot below. If you don't see the clues there, you may have accidentally activated the "Notes" or "Answers" tab in the top of that pink area - just click on the "Clues" tab to reveal them again.

Attachment 109

If you're still not seeing clues in that area, please email a screenshot of what you're seeing to admin@puzzlebaron.com and I'll investigate further - be sure to include your operating system and browser version as well.


Thanks!
You can see on this display of the clues and the grid that clue number 9 is not dIsplayed in full. If there is a clue 10 the grid titles will disappear. I keep sending in this complaint but still nothing is done to correct it. This makes using the grid very tiresome and error prone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:53 AM
aglaea aglaea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Default grid and clues not displayed on same frame

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
Hi Whit2k -

It was decided, after much deliberation, that making clues available for our logic puzzles was just making them far too easy to solve - so we got rid of them in order to make the site a bit more challenging.

(Sorry, bad joke.)

The clues will always be shown to the right of the grid, in the area marked in pink in the screenshot below. If you don't see the clues there, you may have accidentally activated the "Notes" or "Answers" tab in the top of that pink area - just click on the "Clues" tab to reveal them again.

Attachment 109

If you're still not seeing clues in that area, please email a screenshot of what you're seeing to admin@puzzlebaron.com and I'll investigate further - be sure to include your operating system and browser version as well.

Thanks!
you asked me to send you a screen shot of the grid and clues not showing on same frame when I complained about this earlier. Well here is your own screen shot in the above answer that clearly shows what I am saying. Please advise that you have rearranged spacing to permit seeing grid and clues on same screen. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2013, 09:35 PM
JulieC JulieC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Not shown in the screen shot is the scroll bar. I have to scroll some to get the clues for puzzles with large numbers of clues. You can move some to the "used" state, and back again, getting them onto the same screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2014, 10:36 AM
aglaea aglaea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Default Thank you!

Thanks again Julie C - you seem to be filling in for Admin for my questions! will definitely try your suggestion
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Puzzle Baron

The Puzzle Baron family of web sites has served millions and millions of puzzle enthusiasts since its inception in 2006. From cryptograms to acrostics, logic puzzles to drop quotes, patchwords to wordtwist and even sudoku, we run the gamut in word puzzles, printable puzzles and logic games.