#1  
Old 08-19-2008, 05:06 AM
cunningrat cunningrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Feature request: Reset button

Can we have a "Reset Puzzle" button, pretty please?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2008, 12:36 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 153
Default

Hi cunningrat -

Yep, that is the very next feature I build - three people have requested it already. Will post a note here when its ready. Thanks for playing!

- Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2008, 11:07 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 153
Default

A "Clear The Grid" (i.e. reset) button has now been added to the clues tab of the playing page. This will permanently reset the playing grid for your puzzle, in case you've messed something up and want to start again from scratch.

Thanks again for the suggestions!

- Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2008, 01:37 AM
Laura's Avatar
Laura Laura is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 76
Smile Thank You !!

Stephen:

Thanks for the Reset feature !!

Laura
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2008, 05:45 AM
bgates87 bgates87 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Well this may not be a bug so much as an "undocumented feature," but when I was playing a game earlier I ended up with a wrong answer so after trying to figure out where I had messed up and failing I decided to just write down the answers I knew were right in the "Notes" section and then I clicked the "Clear the Logic Grid" button, planning to fill in the right answers from my notes and start fresh on the ones that might have been wrong. Well it turns out that not only does the "Clear the Logic Grid" button clear the logic grid but it also deletes all of my notes. Of course I couldn't remember any of what I had written down so I just quit.

So I guess the suggestion or question would be is this the desired function of the "Clear the Logic Grid" button, and if so you should probably warn the user of that when you are asking them to confirm their decision to clear the logic grid.

Last edited by bgates87; 08-22-2008 at 05:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:32 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 153
Default

Hi bgates87 -

Ah, thanks for catching this. I'd not thought about the Notes feature being affecting by the "Clear Logic Grid" button. I'll have to put some thought into that - whether I'd want to keep the functionality as is, and add a warning, or if we'll need to separate it out and save the Notes in all cases.

For now though I will certainly add the warning message. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Puzzle Baron

The Puzzle Baron family of web sites has served millions and millions of puzzle enthusiasts since its inception in 2006. From cryptograms to acrostics, logic puzzles to drop quotes, patchwords to wordtwist and even sudoku, we run the gamut in word puzzles, printable puzzles and logic games.