Logic Puzzle Forums

Logic Puzzle Forums (http://www.logic-puzzles.org/forum/index.php)
-   Comments, Bugs and Feature Requests (http://www.logic-puzzles.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Check without hint? (http://www.logic-puzzles.org/forum/showthread.php?t=120)

BootsCassel 11-10-2010 12:32 AM

Check without hint?
 
Would it be possible to allow a check without getting a hint? Perhaps add some time (take away some points) but not disqualify?

dwf2 11-10-2010 01:49 AM

You can check without a hint. Complete the grid and submit the answer. If it's wrong you can either clear the puzzle and begin again (a real bummer on time) or go back and try to find the mistake which can be very time consuming. I've been playing for a while now, and yeah...it's my first post, but even though having to restart can drive you crazy at times it's still better than not finishing a puzzle. Happy Solving!!! ;)

ConBrio 04-07-2011 09:59 AM

Yes, please, a check
 
Yes, please. The lack of a check without a hint but with a disqualification is the most frustrating aspect of these puzzles.

twistedmind 04-21-2011 02:01 AM

just wondering...
 
I was just wondering if the developer of these puzzles had any type of quality control, i.e., having someone complete the puzzles who had never seen it nor how knew the answers, before publication.? To me, too many clues give which provide the identical answer from another clue. Redundant, and not helpful in the solution. I have been a long-time fan of logic grids, even using them in my classroom to teach logic and critical thinking skills, and I have never experienced one with such gaps in information.

twistedmind


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.