PDA

View Full Version : Pause


debic440
05-05-2010, 10:08 PM
Can someone tell me how you pause a game? I've been interrupted several times now and, consequently, showed a really l o n g solve time.

Laura
05-05-2010, 10:58 PM
Hi debic440:

Unfortunately, there is no way to pause a game. You can check out a prior discussion of this subject on the following thread:

http://www.logic-puzzles.org/forum/showthread.php?t=51&highlight=pause

I've had interruptions myself this month and had 2 puzzles sit for over an hour each. These situations can wreak havoc on your solve times, but so far there's no fair way to keep people from pausing, solving offline, and then completing the puzzle.

The good news is that each month you start fresh. Plus, the Hall of Fame doesn't keep track of solve times, only total points and success rate.

Laura

Laura
12-25-2012, 03:56 PM
And once again, this is how you feel when the phone rings and you come back to find your unsolved puzzle two hours later ..... :eek:

tulga
12-26-2012, 04:17 PM
And once again, this is how you feel when the phone rings and you come back to find your unsolved puzzle two hours later ..... :eek:

Speaking two hours on phone? You were lucky to be left with enough mind power to concentrate again. :D
Honestly, unfinished games wreck havoc on the statistics as it happened to me when I couldn't log onto the sever for some hours after a server glitch.