PDA

View Full Version : Check without hint?


BootsCassel
11-10-2010, 12:32 AM
Would it be possible to allow a check without getting a hint? Perhaps add some time (take away some points) but not disqualify?

dwf2
11-10-2010, 01:49 AM
You can check without a hint. Complete the grid and submit the answer. If it's wrong you can either clear the puzzle and begin again (a real bummer on time) or go back and try to find the mistake which can be very time consuming. I've been playing for a while now, and yeah...it's my first post, but even though having to restart can drive you crazy at times it's still better than not finishing a puzzle. Happy Solving!!! ;)

ConBrio
04-07-2011, 09:59 AM
Yes, please. The lack of a check without a hint but with a disqualification is the most frustrating aspect of these puzzles.

twistedmind
04-21-2011, 02:01 AM
I was just wondering if the developer of these puzzles had any type of quality control, i.e., having someone complete the puzzles who had never seen it nor how knew the answers, before publication.? To me, too many clues give which provide the identical answer from another clue. Redundant, and not helpful in the solution. I have been a long-time fan of logic grids, even using them in my classroom to teach logic and critical thinking skills, and I have never experienced one with such gaps in information.

twistedmind